The Beers

The Schedule

Here’s where we’ll list the official beer for each week. For now just the first six weeks have been decided. All of these beers can be purchased at Surdyk’s. If you’d like to suggest a beer for review this year, email Rett at brew52.com.

Week 1

Schell Snowstorm (January 1-6)

Week 2

Gluek Honey Bock (January 7-13)

Week 3

Flat Earth Belgian Pale Ale (January 14-20)

Week 4

Surly Furious (January 21-27)

Week 5

Summit Winter (January 28-February 3)

Week 6

Herkimer Meet Up, Alt Bier (February 4-10)

Week 7

Surly 2 (February 11-17)

Week 8

Flat Earth Cygnus X-1 (February 18-24)

Week 9

Brau Brothers Frame Straightener (February 25–March 2)

Week 10

Lake Superior Special Ale (March 3–9)

Week 11

Schell Pilsner (March 10–16)

Week 12

Finnegans Irish Amber (March 17–23)

Week 13

Flat Earth Winter Warlock (March 24–30)

Week 14

Schell Maifest (March 31–April 6)

Week 15

Brewer’s Cave Golden Caramel Lager (April 7–13)

Week 16

Summit Maibock (April 14–20)

Week 17

Lake Superior Sir Duluth Oatmeal Stout (April 21–27)

Week 18

Flat Earth Black Helicopter (April 28–May 4)

Week 19

Brau Brothers Scotch Ale (May 5–May 11)

Week 20

Schell 1867 Munich Dunkel (May 12-18)

Week 21

Cold Spring Colonial Hefeweizen Pub Pint (May 19-25)

Week 22

Schell Lakemaid (May 26-June1)

Week 23

Surly Bitter Brewer (June 2-8)

Week 24

Town Hall 1800 IPA (June 9-15)

Week 25

Brau Brothers Pale Ale (June 16-22)

Week 26

Grainbelt Premium (June 23-29)

Week 27

Town Hall Lingonberry Milk Porter (June 29-July 6)

Week 28

Town Hall Raspberry Oatmeal Stout (July 7-13)

Week 29

Cold Spring Moonlight Ale (July 14-20)

Week 30

Schell Firebrick (July 21-27)

Week 31

Summit Hefeweizen (July 28-August 3)

Week 32

Flat Earth Angry Planet (August 4-10)

Week 33

Rock Bottom Catcher in the Rye Pale Ale (August 11-17)

Week 34

Cold Spring Olde Johnnie Ale (August 18-24)

Week 35

Lake Superior Mesabi Red (August 25-31)

Week 36

Flat Earth Convention Ale (September 1-7)

Week 37

Schell Stout (September 8-14)

Week 38

Brau Brothers Cream Stout (September 15-21)

Week 39

Summit Oktoberfest (September 22-28)

Week 40

Surylfest (September 29-October 5)

Week 41

Schell Bavarian Forest Dampfbier (October 6-12)

Week 42

Schell Octoberfest (October 13-19)

Week 43

Barley John’s Meet Up (October 20-26)

Week 44

Lake Superior Kayak Kölsch (October 27-November 2)

Week 45

Surly Darkness (November 3-9)

Week 46

Summit Porter (November 10-16)

Week 47

Schell 1890 Schwarzbier (November 17-23)

Week 48

Brau Brothers Pilz Lager (November 24-30)

Week 49

Lift Bridge Brewery Farm Girl Saison (December 1-7)

Week 50

Surly Bender (December 8-14)

Week 51

Summit Extra Pale Ale (December 15-21)

Week 52

Schell Snowstorm (December 22-28)